ST. HERMAN OF ALASKA ORTHODOX CHURCH
126 Reese St. Lake Odessa/Woodbury, MI 48849
(phone) 616-374-8596
SEPTEMBER 2017
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Aug 27 (Aug 14)
10:00 Divine Liturgy
Fast: wine & oil
Aug 28 (Aug 15)
DORMITION OF THE THEOTOKOS
6:00 Vespers
Aug 29 (Aug 16)
6:00 Vespers
Aug 30 (Aug 17)
6:00 Vespers
Fast
Aug 31 (Aug 18)
6:00 Vespers
1 (Aug 19)
6:00 Vespers
Fast
2 (Aug 20)
6:00 Vigil
3 (Aug 21)
13th Sunday after Pentecost
St. Avraamy of Smolensk
10:00 Divine Liturgy
4 (Aug 22)
6:00 Vespers
5 (Aug 23)
Leavetaking of the Dormition
10:00  Divine Liturgy
6:00 Vespers
6 (Aug 24)
6:00 Vespers
Fast
7 (Aug 25)
6:00 Vespers
8 (Aug 26)
Ss. Adrian & Natalia,
Meeting of the Vladimir Icon
10:00 Divine Liturgy
6:00 Vespers
Fast
9 (Aug 27)
6:00 Vigil
10 (Aug 28)
14th Sunday after Pentecost
St. Moses the Black (+ ca. 375)
10:00 Divine Liturgy
2:00 Great Vespers
11 (Aug 29)
Beheading of the Baptist
10:00 Divine LIturgy,
Pannikhida for 9/11 victims
6:00 Vespers
Fast: Strict fast
12 (Aug 30)
6:00 Vespers
13 (Aug 31)
6:00 Vespers
Fast
14 (Sep 1)
The Church New Year
6:00 Vespers
15 (Sep 2)
6:00 Vespers
Fast
16 (Sep 3)
6:00 Vigil
17 (Sep 4)
15th Sunday after Pentecost
Holy Prophet and God-seer Moses
10:00 Divine Liturgy
18 (Sep 5)
6:00 Vespers
19 (Sep 6)
Miracle of Archangel Michael at Chonae
TBA
6:00 Vespers
20 (Sep 7)
6:00 Vespers
Fast
21 (Sep 8)
NATIVITY OF THE THEOTOKOS
TBA
6:00 Vespers
22 (Sep 9)
6:00 Vespers
Fast
23 (Sep 10)
6:00 Vigil
24 (Sep 11)
16th Sunday after Pentecost
Sunday before the Elevation
10:00 Divine Liturgy
25 (Sep 12)
6:00 Vespers
26 (Sep 13)
6:00 Vigil
27 (Sep 14)
ELEVATION OF THE CROSS
10:00 Divine Liturgy
6:00 Vespers
Fast: wine & oil
28 (Sep 15)
6:00 Vespers
29 (Sep 16)
6:00 Vespers
Fast
30 (Sep 17)
Martyrs Sophia & her Three Daughters
10:00 a.m. Liturgy
6:00 Vigil
Please call 616-374-8596 or consult the Sunday bulletin for changes, especially in weekday services.  To subscribe to the bulletin, send an e-mail to Fr. Michael: villagepriest@gmail.com.